Boys Varsity Tennis · Lakeville South Boys Tennis Team Records


Lakeville South Boys Tennis Team Records

State Rankings Team:

2019 Lakeville South      7th in Final coaches Poll (State Participant)

2018 Lakeville South      8th in Final Coaches Poll

2017 Lakeville South      3rd in Final Coaches Poll

2016 Lakeville South     7th in Final Coaches Poll

State Team Participants:

2019 State Rank #7   18-7 Record Section 1AA Champions FIRST ever All Lakeville Boys or Girls Team State.    

Conference Runner Up: Team Record 8-1 Individual Record 50-13

Singles:  H. Roseth (19), Harvey (19), Meyer, C. Weitzel (19); Wyly (19)/Sebring,  S. Weitzel/B VonRuden, A. O’Brien/E. Ahrar

Teams Section 1AA Team Sectional Finalist:

2017 State Rank #3 Highest ranked team in history.  Record 24-3     

South Suburban Conference Champions 2017 9-0 Record.  Individual Record 61-2 

Singles: Chase Roseth (17), Trevor Tatge (18), Hunter Roseth (19), Adam Harvey (19); Doubles: Collin Sebring (17)/Luke Wyly (19), Bradley Golant (17)/ Ethan Boche (17), Cole Weitzel (19),

Riley Ellingson (17), Brendon Sebring (21)

2016 State Rank #7   Record: 21-7 First Team Finalist

Conference Runner up:  Team Record 8-1; Individual Record 59-4 (all 4 losses to Shakopee)

Singles: C. Roseth, H. Roseth, Harvey, Tatge.  Doubles: C. Sebring/Tyler Scharber (16); Tom Williams (16)/ Golant; Boche/B. Sebring

Final Four Teams Section 1AA Team:

2018 State Rank #8   16-7 Record   Conference Runner Up:  Team Record 8-1; Individual Record 53-10

Singles: H. Roseth, Harvey, Tatge, Britton Von Ruden (21); Doubles: B. Sebring/C. Weitzel; Jackson Meyer (22)/Ethan Ahrar (22); Wyly/Seth Weitzel (21), Ayden O’Brien (21) / Kevin Kretzschmar (19)

2015: Singles: C. Roseth, H. Roseth, Tatge, Harvey; Doubles: C. Sebring/Scharber, Spencer Linse (15)/Ted Jantscher (15), Golant/Boche

2014: Singles:  C. Roseth, H. Roseth, Tatge, Harvey; Doubles: Mitch Johnson (14)/Linse, C.Sebring/Scharber, Jantscher/Matt Barry(14)

2013: Singles: C. Roseth, Fernan Zimmerman-exchange student (13), Cash Rodamaker(13), Tatge, Doubles: Johnson/Linse, Barry/Scharber, Jantscher/ Joel Varghese(14), Nick Swaney(16)/Nick Benz

1st Team Post Season Victory:   2012 4-3 over Winona

Lakeville South Boys Tennis Individual Records

 

State Qualifiers:   

2017 Second Place: Chase Roseth (12) & Hunter Roseth (10)-Doubles

2018 Third Place:     Hunter Roseth (11) & Adam Harvey (11)-Doubles

2019 First Ever Individual Section Champions:  Hunter Roseth (12) Adam Harvey (12)

State Ranking:          Chase Roseth 2017-6th; 2016-9th

Hunter Roseth 2019-7th

 

Individual Section 1AA Final Fours:

First Place:      2019   Hunter Roseth & Adam Harvey-Doubles

Second Place: 2018   Hunter Roseth & Adam Harvey-Doubles

2017:  Chase Roseth & Hunter Roseth-Doubles                            

Third Place:

2017: Trevor Tatge-2017 & 2018 singles;

2017:  Collin Sebring (17)/Adam Harvey (19)-Doubles

2013:  Cash Rodamaker (13) & Mitch Johnson (14)-Doubles

 

Fourth Place:

2013-2016: Chase Roseth (17) -Singles

2018: Luke Wyly (19)/Cole Weitzel (19)-Doubles

2019: Luke Wyly (19)/Brendon Sebring (21)-Doubles

2019: Jackson Meyer-Singles

 

50 Win Career Club:

Name                           Grad Year          Wins   Years Played

  1. Hunter Roseth 2019                 153      2014-2019
  2. Adam Harvey 2019                 149      2014-2019
  3. Trevor Tatge 2018                 130      2013-2018
  4. Chase Roseth 2017                 122      2012-2017
  5. Collin Sebring 2017                 102      2013-2017
  6. Tyler Scharber 2016                   78      2013-2016
  7. Luke Wyly 2019                   76      2016-2019
  8. Cole Weitzel 2019                       75      2016-2019
  9. Bradley Golant    2017                      73      2015-2017
  10. Ethan Boche   2017                      70      2015-2017
  11. Brendon Sebring 2021                    65      2016-2021
  12. Spencer Linse 2015                   54      2012-2015

Postseason Individual Section Leaders 5 wins minimum:

  1. Hunter Roseth 2019                 28      2014-2019
  2. Chase Roseth 2017                 22      2012-2017
  3. Adam Harvey 2019                      21      2014-2019
  4. Trevor Tatge 2018                 14       2013-2018
  5. Collin Sebring 2017                       8       2013-2017
  6. Luke Wyly 2019                    6       2016-2019
  7. Cash Rodamaker 2013                    6       2011-2014
  8. Mitch Johnson 2014                       6       2010-2014
  9. Jackson Meyer 2022                       5       2018-2022

 

First Individual Postseason Victory:  2011: Marcus Vievering (12) & Joe Trabant (2011)